How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4482
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have been on 2 Deanxit per day since June 09. I recently

Resolved Question:

I have been on 2 Deanxit per day since June 09. I recently got pregnant and so I immediately quit taking Deanxit. Are there any side effects? withdrawal symptoms? If yes, what are they and for how long do they last?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 6 years ago.

Hi there ,


Welcome to Just answer !


Well, it is always advised to gradually taper Deanxit , before stopping it , as abrupt stoppage of this drug can lead to withdrawal symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, sweating, pins and needles sensations, difficulty sleeping, restlessness, anxiety or tremor , although it is not necessary that these withdrawal symptoms always have to take place on abrupt stoppage.


However , these Withdrawal symptoms are temporary and in approximately 2-3 weeks subside on their own .


So, now that you have stopped taking deanxit , and as of now you have not experienced any withdrawal symptom , so you shall continue like this ,more likely you may not develop any withdrawal sympotms and even if in a few days you do develop side effects due to withdrawal , they wil subside on their own in a 2-3 weeks , and you shall take symptomatic treatment for the symptoms from your family doctor to make the withdrawal phase tolerable to pass .


I hope this helps.


I wish you all the best...





Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions