How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 370
Experience:  19 years conducting therapy; book author; newspaper columnist; former co-host of radio show
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have been to a number of doctors and found they tell me the

Resolved Question:

Have been to a number of doctors and found they tell me the same thing time after time take a pill, but the feelings always come back feelings of anxiety that someone i love around me is going to die
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 6 years ago.

Yeah, the problem is that the medicine can stabilize your neurochemistry, but it cannot change the core of what is causing the problem. In fact, the most effective treatment for the anxiety and obsessions you mentioned is a combination of medication plus therapy. The pills will help your ship sail straight, but the therapy makes sure that a good wind is blowing into its sails.

Cognitive behavioral therapy will work best if the medicine has calmed your mind. It will then help you to change those repetitive thought patterns by teaching you ways to counteract the negtive/obsessive thoughts and also help you to learn healthier ways of coping (both internally and externally). That way, you have the tools to change any future attacks, or to keep them less intense than what you have experienced to this point. So add a therapist into your treatment this time. I think you will find far superior results.

If you are satisfied with your answer, please hit “ACCEPT” so that I may receive credit. Feedback is also appreciated.


Dr. Steve

Dr. Steve and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions