How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
11044513
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was diagnosed schyzophrenic when i was 16 and on risperidone

This answer was rated:

i was diagnosed schyzophrenic when i was 16 and on risperidone until i was twenty and i had a baby, ive been off it since then but put back on it a couple weeks ago and my symptoms are still getting stronger... these are my symptoms,is it really just schyzophrenia? ive been having personality changes, like angry over little things, violent towards myself, rambling about things i think i might be mad about but came out of nowhere, i hear voices in the background, like someones name being called, but thats only gotten louder lately, ive been doing things completely out of character that i would never usually do, exposing myself to sexual encounters that i hate, but i keep doing it, my visions kind of foggy like im walking around in clouds all the time im very distant from my kids, i have headache when i wake up, very vivid dreams that i have trouble coming out of, and have trouble remembering if it was a dream or an actual memory, and get random ringing in my ears every once in a while... those are the ones ive noticed anyways....any thoughts?

Hello,

It sounds like your symptoms are are not being adequatelycontrolled by your current medication. I would discuss my symptoms with the doctor with the possibility of either changing dosage or or type. There are many options available now. Best wishes and good luck.

 

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Please click the green "ACCEPT" button on this page if you are satisfied with my answer so that I get credit for my work. Your positive feedback is most important and bonuses are always welcomed. If this is a mental health, or medical emergency, please call emergency services (911 in the USA), or go to your nearest Emergency Room. The opinion provided does not replace an evaluation by an appropriate professional. Use of this website DOES NOT CREATE a provider-client relation and this information is for educational purposes only.

 

 

 

Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

If there is anything further that you would like addressed please just frame another question to me and I will follow up for no cost. Remember to state it was a follow up. Good luck.

 

Ralph LMHC

Again urge you to formulate the question

Related Mental Health Questions