How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kelley Your Own Question
Kelley, Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1018
Experience:  BSW, MSW, LCSW
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Kelley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How concerned should I be with the following My son is 12

Resolved Question:

How concerned should I be with the following:
My son is 12 years old, is very bright and is a talented athlete - very nice looking as well and most see him as a leader. However, he does not see himself as smart, is extremely hard on himself, and negative self-talks. He is having difficulty dealing with social "taunting" that occurs at this age and takes it all to heart - to the point that it upsets him all day long, effects his "game" when playing - you can see it on his face.
The fact that in school he is learning about depression and emotional health has also started him to ask his parents if he is normal, say he needs to see a doctor, say things like "my thoughts never go away." - let's top it all off with the fact that his mother is very type A - diagnosed depressed, and takes pristique. There is also a family history of depression and issue or middle school growing pains?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Kelley replied 6 years ago.



Thanks for using JustAnswer!


It could be some depression and anxiety. Especially if he is willing and asking to go I would get him into a child therapist. They will be able to talk to him and really explore what is going on as well as help him learn to handle everything appropriatly. It would not hurt him to be able to see a counselor and hopefully should help! I wish you and him the best. Please let me know if I can assist anymore.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What about the information given suggests depression/anxiety vs. normal middle school years?
Expert:  Kelley replied 6 years ago.
Middle school years are very hard and some of this could be middle school issues but there is some that goes beyond it such as that the taunting bothers him ALL day long and he seems to have such a hard time getting over it that it effects his other activities. Because of that his coping skills seem low. He seems to be doing well in many other areas but with a family history of depression/anxiety there is some concern. He does not necessarily need medications at this point but since he is asking to see someone and feels he needs to see someone since "his thoughts never go away" is concerning.
Kelley and 3 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions