How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am taking 10mg of Abilify every night. Could this medication

Customer Question

i am taking 10mg of Abilify every night. Could this medication be causing my hair to fall out. I also have an existing problem with swelling of the feet and ankles, which I am being treated for. Could Abilify exacerbate swellng of the feet and ankles. Thank you very much. Grace
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 6 years ago.
What are you being treated for???
Any other medical conditions/medications?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

anxiety and some depression borderline bipolar

Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 6 years ago.
I can find evidence for hair loss with Depakote, which is the older and better known. That doesn't mean the subsequent meds are not causing sysmptoms, especially swelling. I can't say one is cauing the other (drugs-swelling, hair loss) but they are certainly reasonable possibility. I seldom see abilify prescribed alone. It is usually used in conjunction with antidepressants. It is hard to evaluate the relative severity of your anxiety, depression, and bi-polar, but your treatment meds are mostly focused on the bi-polar. If you are diabetic you are more at risk for some of these effects. I would discuss your systoms and diagnosis with you treating MD and see if a more conservative approach may be possible, or at least becoming more clear on diagnosis.
Short answer: hairloss reported rarely with depokote; swelling possible with any; not sure on abilify. It is so new, we may not know. Good luck.
Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I had diabetic numbers a few years ago, but not anymore. I was than treated with Metformin. I had thought Abilify might be raising my blood sugar. I will have it checked. Thank you so much, Ed.

Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 6 years ago.
It can do that. Also, feedback when you accept answer really helps my reputation (you will be asked). No one see's it here, although I appreciate it.

Related Mental Health Questions