How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH Your Ow...
Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH
Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 251
Experience:  Over 15 years of experience as a substance abuse therapist. I am a Licensed Clinical Social Worker
25692555
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please could you tell me how long withdrawal from dosulepin

Resolved Question:

Please could you tell me how long withdrawal from dosulepin might last? My daughter was taking 175mgs for migraine prevention, which did not work, for 18 months. She has withdrawn very gradually but after stopping the last dose her headaches are no longer responsive to indometacin, and she is emotional, irritable, anxious, shaky and suffering from strange dreams. Of greatest concern are the severe headaches and failure of indometacin, which is the only thing to have ever helped.She stopped the dosulepin 5 weeks ago.
Thank you,
V Howell
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH replied 7 years ago.
Hi there, SSRI withdrawal can last for quite a while. 5 weeks would be a reasonable time period to still have some withdrawal symptoms. Did she taper off of the dosulepin at the advice of her dr? Tapering is a very important part of coming off SSRI's or the withdrawal symptoms can seem very severe. If she is experiencing all of the symptoms above I would encourage her to talk with her Dr and explain about coming off the medication and to ask if there is any connection with the indometacin not working. I'm not aware of SSRI withdrawal effecting the the effectiveness of this medicine but part of withdrawal can be severe headaches.

I hope this helps, please feel free to ask any other questions. Take care, Kym

Edited by Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH on 11/1/2009 at 2:14 PM EST
Kym Tolson, LCSW, CSAC, NBCCH and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you