How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rossi Your Own Question
Dr. Rossi
Dr. Rossi, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience:  PsyD, LPC, CHt
19260254
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Rossi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have talked with my doctor, and my counselor about the possibility

Resolved Question:

I have talked with my doctor, and my counselor about the possibility of schizophrenia. They say that that is not the case with me but I'm still in question about certain things. What could be the other possibilities if any?

Would smooth staring be an indication?
Would seeking sympathy be an indication?
Would temporarily imagining that TV is visible both ways be an indication? (even if you know it really is not possible).
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Rossi replied 7 years ago.

Good Afternoon,

 

Sometimes during a severe depressive episode a person can display psychosis. Staring is not an indicator or schizophrenia or seeking sympathy.

There is a disorder called schizotylal personality disorder in which odd thinking is one of the many symtoms.

Below is some info on the disorder.

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/schizotypal-personality-disorder/DS00830/DSECTION=symptoms

 

http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~raine/spq.htm

 

 

Dr. Rossi and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions