How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4485
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, have been on prozac for most of the past 10 yrs, and it

Resolved Question:

Hi, have been on prozac for most of the past 10 yrs, and it has helped me enormously. Latterly I was taking 1 every other day - no problem apart from the stigma of taking antidepressants.
Stopped taking it in january as I wanted to try HRT (am 56) for general tiredness and hot flushes. The HRT I was given gave me extremely sore breasts and my doctor didnt offer an alternative so I stopped it. I kept off prozac.
Its now september, I run my own stressful business, without support, along with the usual responsibilities of kids and home.
Life is increasingly difficult with lethargy, irritability and fatigue. My dilemma is should I concede defeat and return to prozac or try a different HRT?
I value your feedback. Thank you K Howarth
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.

Hi there ,


Welcome to Just answer !


Well , whether your symptoms are a direct implication of depression or if they are due to post menopausal syndrome , will dictate whether you should start on prozac or HRT , because prozac being an SSRI anti dperessant needs to be started if you are suffering from depression or anxiety or both , but if it is the PMS ( post menopausal syndrome ) , then HRT , DIFFERENT FROM WHAT YOU TRIED PREVIOUSLY WOULD BE the remedy .


So, i suggest that you ask your doctor to evaluate your symptoms and based on your symptoms come up with a definitive diagnosis of depression or PMS , AND based on this , he should start you on either anti depressant like prozac or on HRT , AS THE TREATMENT should be diagnose related , only then it will work.


I hope this helps...


I wish you all the best and rapid recovery to the best of health.





Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions