How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question

Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4032
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been doing some research lately on anxiety and the use

Resolved Question:

I've been doing some research lately on anxiety and the use of amino acids. I'm currently taking Cymbalta and looking to stop taking it. Is GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) fairly equivalent?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Hi there ,

 

Welcome to Just answer !

 

can you please re frame your question , as gaba is a neurotransmitter , and not a drug , so kindly specify , what alternative drug in place of cymbalta do you have in your mind ?

 

Regards..

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm referring to the supplement GABA that is sold in vitamin stores. Another I've found information on is L-Theanine.
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Well, the basis on which GABA supplements are used in cases of anxiety is that low levels of GABA in the brain , can lead to anxiety , so by supplementing it by use of GABA supplements , we compensate the deficit of GABA , THEREBY RELIEVING ANXIETY , but having said that , i may also tell you that drugs like anti depressants -- such as cymbalta and benzodiazepines , they work in anxiety because they act on the GABA receptors in the brain , and modulate the GABA receptors in such a way that more GABA neurotransmitters are pumped into the nervous system , thereby compensating the deficit .

 

So, anti depressants and anti anxiety drugs such as benzodiazepines such as klonopin and ativan are still the best and the first line drugs for treating anxiety , GABA supplements can only asist them to help counter anxiety , but their efficacy as a monotherapy to treat anxiety is still not used in practice as it is not that effective.

 

As FAR as L- theanine is concerned , it is an ingredient of green tea , and it is shown in some studies it causes relaxation and reduces anxiety to some extent , but still it has not been approved as a treatment of anxiety , although there is no harm in taking it with GABA supplements to assist your main line of treatment , that has to be either an anti depressant or anti anxiety drug or a combination of both.

 

So, if you are not tolerating Cymbalta that well then you shall opt for another anti depressant such as Prozac or paxil CR or effexor XR , or for that matter opt for an anti anxiety drug such as klonopin or buspar or ativan , there are plenty of options for you to choose from.And , you may take green tea ( L- theanine ) and gaba supplements to assist the chosen drug .

 

I hope this helps...

 

I wish you all te best ...

 

 

Regards...

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'd really prefer to get myself away from depending on a drug to help. Currently I'm taking 15 mg of Cymbalta so it would be okay to also add L-Theanine and GABA? Should they be taken at different times of the day?
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Well, yes it would be good to add these two , as they will assist in relieving your anxiety . Take GABA in the morning , while L- theanine in the afternoon and evening after meals .

 

I hope this helps..

 

 

Regards..

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
And when should the Cymbalta be taken? I just want to avoid serotonin syndrome or whatever else. By taking these supplements will it be easier to wean off of the Cymbalta? I'd like to avoid the brain zaps and ill feeling I got when I came off of Paxil several years ago.
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

Cymbalta to be taken at night as a single dose after dinner. There is no possibility of a serotonin syndrome as the dose of cymbalta that yu are taking is well within the normal range .

 

No, these supplements cannot help in cymbalta withdrawal .

 

Just come off cybalta slowly over a week's time to avoid brain zaps and other withdrawal symptoms , plus at 15 mg low dose of cymbalta neither serotonin syndrome nor withdrawal syndrome should be an issue and bother you.

 

I hope this helps..

 

Regards

Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 years ago.

well that was my answer , if you are satisfied then kindly press the green ACCEPT button so that i can be compensated for my service.

 

Regards..

Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4032
Experience: MD Psychiatry
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262

    Elliott, LPCC, NCC

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    5024

    Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3733

    Dr. Olsen

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2336
    PsyD Psychologist

    Norman M.

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193

    Dr. Michael

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2177

    Steven Olsen

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1727