How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Norman M. Your Own Question
Norman M.
Norman M., Principal psychotherapist in private practice. Newspaper contributor, over 2000 satisfied clients on JA
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), ECP, UKCP Registered.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Norman M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dear doctor, i have currently suffered depression after a split

Customer Question

dear doctor, i have currently suffered depression after a split up with my ex-partner,

iam now fine and finishing my steraline ( anti depressents )medication for good.

my question is i want to loose weight, and ive used clenbuterol beta receptor used to cure patients with asthma, will this bring my depression back again
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Norman M. replied 7 years ago.
I hopeyou are coming off your setraline with your doctor's approval. If not, talk to him about it.

As to Clenbuterol, it is a two edged sword. It may ultimately cause weight gain in the long run.

The side effects which you might experience will not, in themselves, bring your depression back. They may make you anxious, of course, but as long as you are certain that these are side effects of clenbuterol, you can probably live with them.

You really should discuss your Clenbuterol with your GP and check if he is OK with it.

Related Mental Health Questions