How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
11044513
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sexually abused as a child and now as an adult have difficulty

Resolved Question:

I was sexually abused as a child and now as an adult have difficulty with having sex with my husband. I have to have all sorts of strange fantasies and take myself out of the situation to have sex I feel very guilty about this My therapist says I should just forget about it and stop feeling guilty and theres nothing that can be done about it Is this good advice?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.
Hello,
I am sorry to partially disagree. You have been sexually abused as a child-one of the worst forms of traumatization possible. I do not really believe that it is possible to "just forget about it"'. You need more help from a professional than that. There are therapists who specialize in treating cases of sexual abuse. Maybe you should be seeing a therapist with that type of background. The feelings of guilt are reported by most chold molestation victims. There is an realistic feeling by the child that is carried into adulthood unless addressed and rectified. In sum, I differ and believe that there is a great deal that can be done to treat your sexual abuse and subsequent adult sexual problems, so that sex can become one of life's pleasures and not a trigger for feelings of guilt and possibly terror to the extent that "you have to take (yourself) out of it"!

Please click green "ACCEPT" button on this page if you are satisfied with my answer so that I get credit for my work. Your feedback and bonuses are always welcomed.
Sincerely,
Ralph LMHC




Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions