How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nancy Your Own Question
Nancy, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  ABD for a PhD in Psychology, Psychotherapist for over 20 years
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Nancy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Used to be on low dose of Navane to curb nightmares and flashbacks

This answer was rated:

Used to be on low dose of Navane to curb nightmares and flashbacks of PTSD. Off Navane for several months and not suffering from PTSD. Currently having symptoms of GAD now that both sons are out of state in college. Dr. wanted to put me back on Navane. I don't understand. Wouldn't it be worth it to try Buspar for awhile first?

The reason he wants to put you back on the Navane is because it curbed you symptoms before. He may be thinking that the GAD is going to lead to more PTSd symptoms.

I'd suggest you go back on the proven medication that worked before.


Nancy and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you