How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Carol Kryder LMFT Your Own Question
Carol Kryder LMFT
Carol Kryder LMFT, Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 808
Experience:  APA Board Certified, Diplomate,Substance Abuse Professional, 20 years family therapy experience
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Carol Kryder LMFT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi.. My ex bf experiences paranoia and hallucinations.. his

Customer Question

Hi.. My ex bf experiences paranoia and hallucinations.. his taking seroquel and xanax.... will he be ok? will he be cured of it?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Carol Kryder LMFT replied 7 years ago.

If your BF continues to experience paranoia and hallucinations while taking Seroquel and Xanax, he needs a medication adjustment. The Seroquel is not working, and he either needs more of it, or he needs another drug entirely. Yes, he can be cured, but he needs to see a psychiatrist immediately for a medication evaluation.

I wish you well. Good luck.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is it associated with schizophrenia already? he's havign a hard time concentrating, forgetful at times. what can i do to help him be cured?
Expert:  Carol Kryder LMFT replied 7 years ago.
Those symptoms are associated with schizophrenia, as well as paranoid and other psychotic disorders. You cannot cure him. He needs to talk with a psychiatrist and the doctor will find the medications that will work for all his symptoms.

Good luck. I wish you both well.

Related Mental Health Questions