How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on Taractan (chlorprothixene) 150 mg once a day

Resolved Question:

I'm on Taractan (chlorprothixene) 150 mg once a day before bedtime and would like to have it discontinued. My question is whether it is necessary to reduce the dose slowly? Or if it is possible just to stop the treatment? Of course I'll talk to my pdoc before any changes are made.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Taractin is a typical low potentcy antipsychotic medication. Best advice its to follow your Dr's recommendation which will probably involve tapering off of it unless there is an urgent reason to discontinue immediately like sid effects,If you found this info useful please press the green button so i know it has been of help and I can be compensated. Of course feedback is always appreciated.



XXXXX XXXXXcensed Mental Hralth Counselor (I am not a psychiarist)

Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions