How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a year and a half of dating, while on a romantic trip

Resolved Question:

After a year and a half of dating, while on a romantic trip through Africa, at dinner one evening, my 49 year old boyfriend suddenly started speaking with a strong southern drawl. At first I thought he was joking so I asked him and he said that is the way he always talks. He continued it for the rest of the evening off and on and through the remaining 4 days of the trip. When I ask him about it, he gets very angry and says he can't hear himself speaking that way and he can't control it and I should love him anyway. Yet when he talked to the limited-English speaking locals, he could control it perfectly. I suspect several psychological reasons but wanted to know if there is some actual syndrome that could cause this. Can you help?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.
<p>Hi there ,</p><p> </p><p> Welcome to Just answer !</p><p> </p><p>Kindly answer a few questions .</p><p> </p><p>1) Was that the first time that you noticed this pattern of speaking , since you have been seeing him since 1and half years , you never came across this ? Kindly clarify ?And after that incident did you again notice him doing that ?</p><p> </p><p>2) Does he suffer from any psychiatry or medical illnes such as high blood pressure , diabetes ?</p><p> </p><p>3) is he on any medications ?</p><p> </p><p>Kindly answer the queries against their numbers and i shall get back to you with an appropriate reply .</p><p> </p><p>Regards...</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
He has always spoken with only a very slight southern drawl before this. There were occasions when we would go to his ranch in Albany, Texas (a small town) and he would start speaking with his friends there in that more pronounced southern drawl. But he never used it when speaking with me before. But when we went to Africa, he was not around anyone that was speaking that way (I do not have any drawl). Quite the opposite, we were around people speaking with Swahili accents and British accents mostly. He has no known health problems, other than taking Lipitor. As for psychiatric/psychological problems, I have suspected, (but it is difficult to prove) that he often lies about things rather than admit or apologize for anything. He has a very strange way of arguing, whereby he diverts and deflects from the subject at hand, rather than admit they have a point. And he likes to set people up, in order to blame them for his own failures (long examples available, if you like).
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.
<p>Thanks for the reply .</p><p> </p><p>Well, Since it seems that he hails from Texas , where southern drawl is the most commonly spoken type of american english so it is quite possible that actually he loves speaking this way , and it is probably that when he is with you he does not speak with the southern drawl may because you do not like it , so what happened at the time of your vacation was probably he was wanting to open up , he wanted you to be comfortable with him when he is speaking with the drawl , and accept him as he is , but since you objected to that so , that is why he became angry and temperamental .</p><p> </p><p><a href=""></a></p><p> </p><p>I do not think that any doctor or any psychiatrist will be able to diagnose the person as having a psychiatry condition on the basis of the Dialect one speaks , which actually is the native dialect of that person.</p><p> </p><p>So, please do not give much thought to that , there is nothing wrong with your boyfriend , and i will request that it will pave way for a more trusting and rock solid relationship between the two of you if both of you become more accepting towards each other's traits, without any conditions attached.</p><p> </p><p>I hope this helps.. TAKE CARE..</p><p> </p><p>PLease press the ACCEPT button if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will i be credited for my service.</p><p> </p><p>Regards.. </p>
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. I had not considered the idea that he had been supressing his accent for the 18 months when he was around me until now.



Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.
Your welcome . Take care and have a good life .

Related Mental Health Questions