How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Norman M. Your Own Question
Norman M.
Norman M., Principal psychotherapist in private practice. Newspaper contributor, over 2000 satisfied clients on JA
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), ECP, UKCP Registered.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Norman M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to determine if I am a soft bipolar, I was recently

Resolved Question:

Trying to determine if I am a "soft" bipolar, I was recently prescribed Lamictal. My illness manifests itself in extreme anxiety which has not yet been alleviated. Have increased dosage over 6 weeks time to 100 mg, but am having occasional mouth sores and achy, swollen lymph glands that also come and go. No fever or rash. My psych. says to stop or contine the med is at my choice, but I don't have enough info to decide my course of action.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Norman M. replied 7 years ago.
Kaki Carolina - Hello there.I'd like to help, but I really would need a little bit more information.

Can you tell me:

Have you had any blood tests recently, and if so, what were the results?
Is your menstrual cycle regular?
Have you noticed any connection between your mood and your menstrual cycle?
Are you taking any other medication?
Have any of your family suffered from bipolar disorder?
What did you psych diagnose after your 2 year break from medication?

Answers to these would really help us get of to a good start.


Norman M. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Norman M. replied 7 years ago.
Kaki Carolina - this from the manufacturers prescribing information:

If you experience any of the following with or without a skin rash, tell your doctor immediately: hives, fever, swollen lymph glands, painful sores in the mouth or around the eyes, or swelling of lips or tongue. These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious reaction. A doctor should evaluate your condition and decide if
you should continue taking LAMICTAL.

Get back to you prescribing Doctor NOW

Norman M. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions