How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 33889
Experience:  Specialist is sports medicine psychology. Certified in yoga, relaxation techniques and meditation.
5625079
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is currently taking Effexor and has recently started

Customer Question

My wife is currently taking Effexor and has recently started Alli to aid weight loss.
She has had quite a bit of diarhhea in the past couple of weeks and I was wondering if this would reduce the effect of the Effexor.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Diarrhea and infectious diarrhea are side effects of the Alli, so a stool culture can be contemplated by your GP to ascertain the cause of diarrhea.

 

The diarrhea if very vigorous can cause the affect the absorption of Effexor, otherwise this absorbs reasonably well, so may not be affected in less severe case.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So if this was reducing the absorption of the Effexor, what side effects could I expect to see?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

Her symptoms would be returning for which effexor is given (depression or generalized anxiety disorder), so you may appreciate some of the symptoms rebounding.

 

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Would there be any physical side effects such as bad co-ordination, shaking, slurring of words? Also a general agitation?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

The agitation can occur but incoordination, shaking/tremors, and slurring of speech are not explained on this basis. This would warrant a neurological examination (cerebellum, a part of brain is related to all of these).

 

Dr. Arun

Related Mental Health Questions