How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2230
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I expect to happen if I stop taking the antipsychotic

Resolved Question:

What can I expect to happen if I stop taking the antipsychotic medication quetiapine
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 7 years ago.

Hello lindielou,

Usually it is recommended to wait at least 4 - 6 weeks to determine efficacy of this drug. Now wait gain is also common with Quetiapine and so are the various side effects.
You have not mentioned the dose , normal dose range for quetiapine is 400 - 800 mg per day for Bipolar disorder and 150 -750 mg per day for Schizophrenia.

This drug should not be stopped abruptly, and slow down titration (over 6 to 8 week ) is required in most cases.If it is stopped abruptly, it may lead to rebound psychosis and worsening of symptoms.

Please consult the treating doctor of your son before taking any such step, as he will be the best guide in this matter

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions