How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Wu Your Own Question
Dr Wu
Dr Wu, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1835
Experience:  Board certified in family medicine.
4968719
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr Wu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my name is Sharon. My son who has downs syndrome and

Resolved Question:

Hello, my name isXXXXX son who has downs syndrome and a kidney transplant patient takes chorpromazine, xanax, prozac and buspar. He has recently become very angry, and aggressive. He throws things, slams doors and yells. He has'nt seen a phychiatrist yet but I am going to have him see one. Do you think it's the xanex, prozac, chlorpromazine or buspar or a combination?I don't think you can just stop any of them cold turkey. What do you suggest I do until I can get him into see a phychiatrist? Help
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr Wu replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thank you for submitting your question.

 

First of all, given his medical history, a medical cause of his aggression should be ruled out( e.g. worsening kidney function can cause agitation).

 

He is on very low dose of xanax. Xanax has a calming effect. You should first consult with his regular doctor, but I do think giving him 0.5mg of xanax when he starts to get agitated can be helpful. This can be done every 6 hours, but do not dose more frequently than every 6 hours, and limit to less than 2mg in 24 hours( this means in addition to his regular scheduled xanax, you can give 2 additional doses as needed to calm him down).

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Yes, first of all I accept your reply but what about the chlorpromazine and the buspar,are they ok? I will dicuss this with his regular doctor
Expert:  Dr Wu replied 7 years ago.

There are no drug interaction between these 2 medicines. However, thorazine is rarely used these days( it is an old style antipsychotic with many side effects). You may want to discuss with his physician re: trying the newer antipsychotics like zyprexa. Another question for his doctor is whether he truly needs both buspar and prozac( both are antidepressants).

Dr Wu and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions