How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 31597
Experience:  Specialist is sports medicine psychology. Certified in yoga, relaxation techniques and meditation.
5625079
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the possible side effects from going cold turkey and

Resolved Question:

What are the possible side effects from going cold turkey and doing without my meds? Daily I take Proprananol 50mg /day. paxil 80mg/day, trazadone 200mg/day and motrin 2-4 tablets/day. I was being treated for depression, anxiety,migraines, high blood pressure, and I have experienced auditory and visual halucinations.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

It would be dangerous to stop the medications cold turkey. There is a phenomenon called as rebound hypertension and your blood pressure can shoot up high which can be hazardous. Stopping the other medications too can cause rebound depression, anxiety and headaches and aggravation of them. Your hallucinations should be addressed by your psychiatrist and there is some need to modify and change your medications.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions