How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lively Your Own Question
Lively, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience:  Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, 10 years experience working with individuals, couples, & families
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Lively is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some depression/anxiety issues. I am now taking 20

Resolved Question:

I have some depression/anxiety issues. I am now taking 20 mill of Lexapro a day. I was once prescribed a diet drug and I noticed that I never felt more emotionally balanced than when I was taking that drug. I didn't feel hyper just really normal. Are there some people with chemical imbalances that benefit from a small dose of a stimulant?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Lively replied 7 years ago.


Yes! Adults with Attention Deficit Disorder find enormous benefit in their mood, organization, ability to concentrate, focus, and ability to prioritize when they take stimulant medication. If you have questions about whether or not ADD is a diagnosis that fits for you there are lots of self-tests online that you could start with, and ultimately (if those feel like they apply) you could see a psychologist for further testing and help with diagnosing.


Lots of people with adult ADD find themselves struggling with depression and anxiety as well.

Lively and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions