How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Prof. Ward MA LSWA Your Own Question
Prof. Ward MA LSWA
Prof. Ward MA LSWA, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 7
Experience:  Masters Degree, Childhood Psychopathology Prof , Licensed Social Worker Asso
14723606
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Prof. Ward MA LSWA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken Ativan for about a year. 3/4 of a .5 pills 3

Customer Question

I have taken Ativan for about a year. 3/4 of a .5 pills 3 times a day. I was just prescribed Celexa and since yesterday I have been feeling weird like I am out of it or high. Is this normal? I am also very tired. I just don't like this feeling of everything being surreal. Is it safe to take Celexa and Ativan together? I just started taking .25 3 times a day to wean off this medication.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Prof. Ward MA LSWA replied 7 years ago.

Mixing the two medication will make you drowsy for some time until your body adjusts to the medication combination. Also I would recommend asking your doctor to start "weening" you off the Ativan as you have been taking it for quite some time and most like your body has become dependent on it, (esp. at 3 times a day). See if it is possible to go gradually down to two (I would suggest the a.m. does to be removed first since you are experiencing some drowsiness with the Celexa).

 

Final note- if you continue to feel "weird" I would strongly recommend calling your doctor. - Muse

Related Mental Health Questions