How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyPhysician Your Own Question
FamilyPhysician, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Family Physician with over 23 years clinical experience treating patients with mental health issues
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
FamilyPhysician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on 100 mg of Zoloft for one year. My psychiatrist

Customer Question

I have been on 100 mg of Zoloft for one year. My psychiatrist just gave me Cymbalta to start. She told me to stop Zoloft and just start the 30 mg of Cymbalta. Is this safe to just quit one and start another? Also, how safe is it? Currently, I am on Klonopin, take Advil/Tylenol, and an anitbiotic Metrodazonile.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  FamilyPhysician replied 7 years ago.
There is generally no need to have a "washout period" (time off all medications) when switching from Zoloft to Cymbalta.

Cymbalta like Zoloft is a relatively safe medication. Any medication can have POTENTIAL side effects (even aspirin), but with appropriate monitoring (as with all medications), this is a indeed a very reasonable option to treat depression/anxiety.

There may be some interaction between Klonopin and either of these antidepressants - but again, this is something that is more theoretical in most cases.

As long as your prescribing physician(s) are aware of all of your medications - these medications should be able to be used safely together.

Related Mental Health Questions