How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JR, M.A. Your Own Question
JR, M.A.
JR, M.A., Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a master's degree in clinical psychology and am currently finishing my doctoral degree.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
JR, M.A. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on dosulepin for depression for 6 years now and

Customer Question

I have been on dosulepin for depression for 6 years now and my doctor keeps on telling me i should come off them and i have been reducing how often i take them but i get withdrawel symptoms and i often feel depressed but my doctor told me i should just go cold turkey what do you advise?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  JR, M.A. replied 7 years ago.
Hi Curly,

If you are on anti-depressant medication for 6 years, it is probably not a great idea to go cold turkey without getting into psychotherapy for your depression first. I recommend that you make an appointment to see a clinical psychologist who can work in conjunction with your doctor to provide you with the best support possible. You are correct in thinking that you will experience some withdrawal like symptoms. I think you can do it cold turkey, but I strongly suggest you get into psychotherapy first. Speak with your doctor about this.

Please click the green ACCEPT button so that I get paid for my work. Bonuses are greatly appreciated if you found my answer worthy.
JR, M.A. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions