How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4506
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bipolar disoder and I think I may be pregnant.I take

Resolved Question:

I have bipolar disoder and I think I may be pregnant.I take 150mg of Lamictin,1mg of Risperdal and 75mg of Venlor per day.Would this be harmful to the fetus?Are there natural remedies that can be used during pregnancy?I have not had an episode in seven years.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.

Hi there,

 

Welcome to just answer.

 

I would like to appreciate your presence of mind as you have put forth a very important question.

 

I must tell you that most of the psychiatric drugs including the 3 drugs which you are on are Teratogenic that is they are capable of causing fetal malformations if they are taken during pregnancy.

 

So yes it can pose a threat to the developing fetus , if you continue with the 3 drugs --lamicitin, risperdal &venlor , during your pregnancy. But since there are no absolutes in this world , so these drugs may not effect the fetus ,afterall. But , we can not take such a chance.

 

So i would suggest you , that , once it is confirmed that you are pregnant , you should consult your psychiatrist and discuss the possible treatment options, the doctor may put your psychiatric medications on hold or may stop the 2 and continue with low dose mood stabilizer which may or may not be lamicitin, depending upon the doctors judgment. To add to your benefit since past 7 years you have had no episode , this makes it really positive.

 

Also consult your gynaecologist and provide all the necessary details about your treatment.

 

I wish everything works out really well for you.

Regards....

------------------------------

Please press the ACCEPT button if you feel satisfied with my answer and kindly leave a Positive Feedback if possible.

 

 

 

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you