How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 32106
Experience:  Specialist is sports medicine psychology. Certified in yoga, relaxation techniques and meditation.
5625079
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i lay down at night and get a tingling feeling real strong in my penis

Customer Question

i broke me leg last year and i ve been on alot of medicine my privates tingel so much i just what to cut the dam thing off what do suggest
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Were you exposed to unsafe sex?

 

Are any investigations done?

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
no been with my wife for 8 years i went to the hospital last night they did a mri and every thing came back good they took blood and pee if i had a yeast infection would it show i have been tested for hiv and iam clean they did say somthing about hepatis but no letter so my doc said know worries is there somthing i can take to stop this tingeling i cant sleep ive been up for three days please help me
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Prostatitis is one thing which should be looked in for your symptoms. There are two ways to proceed;

 

1) Getting a urine or semen culture; this would show urinary tract infection straight away and would be indicative of prostatitis.

 

2) If the urine is negative for the infection; getting a prostate examination by the physician. This may show tenderness during the digital rectal examination. Your physician can do a prostatic massage. A secretion is usually expelled from the urethra, after that. This can be sent for the culture. If there is no secretion obtained after the prostate massage, a urine sample can be sent, instead. This usually shows the infection, will identify the organisms and best antibiotics which would work. You have been given a urinary analgesic, which is coloring your urine. Alone it does not give much of the relief as antibiotics are needed for the treatment. Consult a urologist or your primary care physician for the further management and a prescription for the antibiotics.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i have alot of antibotics i have zyvox i have vfend i have aumetin and amoxacillin which one would you sugest to use
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Augmentin usually works good for this. But as I mentioned, getting culture, identifies the best antibiotic against the infection.

 

It is pleasure assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i have 875 mg augmentin i just took one how long before you will know if it is working and why does the tingeling come worse after i take a bath
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

It can take around two to three days for the effect of the augmentin to come, if the bacteria are sensitive to the antibiotic. Aggravation by bath may be due to accompanied urethral infection (tube through urine is passed).

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
can you sugest something to stop the tickeling in my private area
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

 

Taking Motrin and Tylenol, every four hours alternately will be beneficial in tickling.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
than you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

You are welcome.

 

Clicking accept only gives us the credit for time and work.

 

Best wishes and kindest regards.

 

Dr. Arun