How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 31320
Experience:  Specialist is sports medicine psychology. Certified in yoga, relaxation techniques and meditation.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Trilaphon (perphenazine) and Lithium for 20

This answer was rated:

I have been on Trilaphon (perphenazine) and Lithium for 20 years and my tremor is getting worse. Could this be the onset of tartive disconesia?



Tardive dyskinesia is associated with the perphenazine and your physician must consider this possibility, looking in to your so long history of medication. Lithium too can cause the increase in the tremor as a side effect and this can happen any time during the treatment. Read the resources;


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions