How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Luvox for 4 weeks, I started as 100mg for

Resolved Question:

I have been taking Luvox for 4 weeks, I started as 100mg for the past 3 weeks and 4 days. My Primary Doctor wants me to change to another so I have been taking only 50 mg for the past 3 days and he wants me to stop today and take nothing for a week and than start???? Is this tapering from 100mg to 50mg for only three days ok or should it be longer like 5 or 6 days?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 8 years ago.
Hi,

Of course this drug needs to be tapered to avoid withdrawal effects which you are already doing.Many patients are able to tolerate 50% dose reduction for 3 days, then another 50 % dose reduction for three days, then discontinuation.You can discuss with your doctor about this alternative.

If withdrawal symptoms emerge during the discontinuation,the strategy is to raise dose to stop symptoms and then restart withdrawal much more slowly.

I hope it helps.

Regards
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions