How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2229
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently, my anxiety has returned. I find it difficult to

Customer Question

recently, my anxiety has returned. I find it difficult to even go to the store. I feel lightheaded, as if the floor is moving under me. I volunteer every tuesday at my daughter's school. I am thinking about not going. In the past my dr. put me on citalopram, i have not taken any in a few years. I was thinking about going back on it. I read up on it and Citalopram is labeled for depression and a side effect is anxiety. What would you advise. I try to make myself go somewhere everyday to fight the anxiety. What would you advise.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 7 years ago.
Hi Elizabeth,<br /><br />SSRIs is a class of Antidepressants drugs which is being used as a first choice for treating Anxiety and Depression and Citalopram belong to this class.

It has a good antianxiety effects, but in some cases it is seen that Antidepressants may take some time to show there effects, and in the mean time they may be augmented by some other drugs such as Benzodiazepines .<br />

This drug is frequently used worldwide for treatment of Anxiety disorder.

If you have any other query,please tell me.


Related Mental Health Questions