How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JR, M.A. Your Own Question
JR, M.A.
JR, M.A., Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a master's degree in clinical psychology and am currently finishing my doctoral degree.
11111309
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
JR, M.A. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 50 year old female and have been on antidepressants

Resolved Question:

I am a 50 year old female and have been on antidepressants for over fifteen years. My MD does not know what to tell me when I ask if I can continue to take them safely. I have gone off the meds short term but then feel so poorly I end up taking them again. I have been taking 10mg of Paxil for the last ten years. What do you advise?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  JR, M.A. replied 8 years ago.
Hi kimz,

Many folks remain on antidepressant medication for very long periods of time because they become unable to function without them. In my opinion, psychoactive medication makes an individual dependent on the drug to feel good. If you really want to get off the medication, I suggest that you get some intensive psychotherapy to deal with the issues in your life that might make you feel bad. You can definitely expect to feel down for quite some time after coming off the Paxil. I'm not sure how intense this down will be, but you must be in contact with a psychiatrist and a therapist who are willing to help you make this change. If you do not want to get off the medication, you can just continue as you are doing. I suggest you seek the advice of a new psychiatrist to get an additional opinion after he conducts an evaluation. Good luck with whatever you choose.

If you found this answer to be helpful, please click ACCEPT so that I get paid for my work. Bonuses are greatly appreciated if you found my answer to be worthy.
JR, M.A. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions