How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Jef Burk Your Own Question
Dr Jef Burk
Dr Jef Burk, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS MRCGP
5101698
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr Jef Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Xanax since1994, I have a possible diagnosis

Customer Question

I have been on Xanax since1994, I have a possible diagnosis of cerberal axtia. Can Xanan 2mg x5 cause this condition I do have some of he symptoms double vision and coordination issues
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr Jef Burk replied 8 years ago.
Hi

No your Xanax will not have caused this nor will it be exacerbating your symptoms.

Dr Jef

Related Mental Health Questions