How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JR, M.A. Your Own Question
JR, M.A.
JR, M.A., Mental Health Professional
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a master's degree in clinical psychology and am currently finishing my doctoral degree.
11111309
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
JR, M.A. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have depression with severe fatigue. SSRIS like zoloft and

Customer Question

I have depression with severe fatigue. SSRI'S like zoloft and lexapro help in small dosages but in higher dosages they give me bi-polar symptons. I have tried depakote, lamictal, and lithium. Even in very small doses these medications make me so tired that i can not move. What can help me without fatigue. i am a 25 year old male. all i feel like doing is layng in bed. My current doctors do not understand that this fatigue i deal with every day makes me useless. what do you suggest.   there is no other reason for this tiredness, i have had every blood test.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Age: 25; Male, New Jersey
Expert:  JR, M.A. replied 8 years ago.
<p>Hi rights,</p><p> </p><p>My concern is that you seem to be having trouble functioning and even the medication seems to have minimal effectiveness in elevating your mood. At this point, I think you could benefit from weekly psychotherapy. Since I do not personally know you and have not had the opportunity to conduct an evaluation, I do not believe it would be wise to second guess your psychiatrist. Here is my suggestion: If you are not happy with the medication, you need to find another psychiatrist who can give you a second opinion based on your presentation of symptoms. Additionally, I want to stress that medication plus psychotherapy has proven to be more effective than medication alone. Psychotherapy can help you figure out some underlying conflicts which may be contributing to your symptoms. If you were my client, I would recommend that you seek out both forms of treatment. As for a specific medication recommendation, it would be best for you to consult with your new psychiatrist. Best of luck to you and I hope you feel better.</p><p> </p><p>If you found this answer to be helpful, please click ACCEPT so that I get paid for my work. Bonuses are greatly appreciated if you found my answer worthy.</p>

Related Mental Health Questions