How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask salar176 Your Own Question
salar176
salar176,
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
11855647
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
salar176 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if it was possible to take st johns wart instead

Resolved Question:

I was wondering if it was possible to take st john's wart instead of lexapro for mood swings? I am taking Coumadin so I wanted to know if that would be wise
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Age: 40; Female, Georgia


Already Tried:
haven't tried anything yet
Expert:  salar176 replied 8 years ago.
I would not recommend st.john's wart instead of lexapro. it will not be wise to use a herbal supplement for this
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Can you recommed anything that would treat mood swings instead of lexapro?
Expert:  salar176 replied 8 years ago.
there are a number of medicines like Cymbalta, Prozac, zoloft, Lithium which can be used for mood swings. I would rec. that you talk to your doctor about them and he can determine which will work best for you.Also therapy with a psychiatrist might help.
salar176 and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions