How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a spasm on my left side under my breast and in the

Customer Question

Hi! I have a spasm on my left side under my breast and in the back under my shoulder blade. Could this be a colon thing?
Customer: I feel ok. I have had a lot of PVCs. I went to the doctor for that and all was normal. I didnt mention the spasm because it had stopped durning my visit.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't have a gallbladder
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you have any constipation or diarrhea?
Do you have any nausea or vomiting?
Without any other symptoms, this can be just muscle spasm related. Ribcage and paraspinal muscles can be stiff from day to day activities or from bra related pressure.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have diarrhea but that is common for me. Its in my back mostly. I play a lot of tennis so I am pretty active. I just wonder if it could be a kindney stone I have had for years but it never moves. Could it be moving now and causing this pain?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Playing tennis can cause muscle spasms from overexertion, dehydration and heat.

Also colon infectionor inflammation is a possibility since you do have diarrhea.

Stool tests can be ordered.

Kidney stone will cause blood in the urine microscopically at least.

That is still a possibility.
Dehydration can also make that worse.

A kidney ultrasound should rule that out.
Best wishes

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you!!!!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/