How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33920
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small amount of bleeding thru the vagina,hace had a

Customer Question

I have a small amount of bleeding thru the vagina,hace had a full hysti on blood thinners,had blood checked it was 2.5
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Stressful
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have connected heart failure
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.

What is your age?

When was hysterectomy done?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
68 surgery about 7 years ago
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in a few minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.

The post hysterectomy bleeding needs attention for the cause. The causes are;

1) Atrophic vaginitis; the commonest cause.

2) Hormonal effect (7%)

3) Pelvic inflammatory disease

Though, it is mandatory to consult your gynecologist, you can see that the majority are the benign reasons.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 13 days ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.