How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 30094
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ordered cardio vital plus. I do take metoprolol and

Customer Question

I ordered cardio vital plus. I do take metoprolol and losinapril (spelling wrong) for bp. Take one baby asperin daily. Label mentions it on the warnings. Is there anything in it to affect the asperin?
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: I do spike in the am but not above 200/100
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Family history of heart disease and I am 72 notp
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 11 days ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

The cayenne in that product won't affect the platelet inhibiting function of aspirin but taking it and aspirin together may cause bruising

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you. I'm embarrassed by spelling errors since I was trying to get my question completed. I try taking CardioVital Plus but will watch to see if bruising becomes frequent. I have my Dr. Checkup next month so I will confirm with him. Thank you for advice.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 11 days ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you