How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6025
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think i took an Allegra D 12 hour tablet at 6 oclock

Customer Question

I think i took an Allegra D 12 hour tablet at 6 oclock tonight then again at 10:30 tonight forgetting that I took it at 6. What do I do now? is this a big problem for me now?
Customer: no problems yet...just think that's a lot of medicine
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: none...not allergic to anything
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am a type 2 diabetic don't need meds
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.
Hi,
Welcome to Ja and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. However let me reassure you that you are likely to be fine and not suffer from any severe effects because of using the drug after 4 hours instead of 12 hours. You should remain fine and the only thing that you need to do at the moment is to wait until 12 pm tomorrow to take the next dose. In addition monitor yourself for any side effects such as
Excessive drowsiness
Rapid heart beat
Irregular heart beat
Sweating
Shortness if breath
Chest pain
Dizziness
LightheadednessBut in most cases you should not experience Any side effects at all and you should be fine.
Do you have anymore questions?
Please remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated are compensated for helping you today