How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4871
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Actually I will elaborate the whole incident I asked the

This answer was rated:

Actually I will elaborate the whole incident
I asked the person to prepare colour water he used the his finger to prepare with his finger cut and has little blood in a glass of water after tht I used the syringe with needle to push the water in a artistic work after tht I left tht needle with syringe unattended on my table after two to three days I stuck with same needle on my finger please throw light on this situation and I m worried if blood from tht cut in finger would infected the water and me please help any help out thr pls

Hello,


What is your age & gender?

When did this incident happened? I mean how many days ago?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My age is 26 male
This happened two days ago

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

No,this cannot transmit HIV or any other STD.

For STD to get transmit,there should be direct blood to blood contact.

Also HIV virus & other organisms that cause STD are fragile by nature and is also extremely sensitive outside the body to even small fluctuations in temperature and the presence of oxygen. Outside of strictly controlled laboratory conditions, they will only survive for a couple of minutes at the very most outside the human body.

So even if you were stucked with the needle after 3 days that has blood on it/was poured in water that contains blood,this cannot transmit the virus.

So there is nothing at all to worry.

Thank you.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today ,we only get after positive feedback.

Bonus is highly appreciated.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank u doctor
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
tht I m marrying in one month time can I happily marry rite

Yes,I can assure,that this cannot transmit the STD.

You can have a happy married life & congratulations in advance.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank u so much doctor

Dear customer

Thank you for the words of appreciation & for using just answer website.

God bless you & take care.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Dr Josh and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you