How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33878
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please, I think I have the flu and I already suffer with

This answer was rated:

please, I think I have the flu and I already suffer with muscle and joint pain, the only thing that helps a bit is aspirin, is there danger if taking too much
Customer: Since last night, going to bed makes it worse, I can sit up for longer periods of time, but the worse is the headache
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't think So, she knows that I have bouts of muscular and joint pain, but this is worse than ever


What is your age?

What was the diagnosis done?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm 64, and have had a lot of test done the only answer I've got is cronic fatige

Too much aspirin can cause;

1) Kidney and liver derangement.

2) Peptic ulcer.

So one has to be cautious.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I can imagine, I'm just talking short term, maybe a couple of days?

For 2 days, it won't be a problem.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you..

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you