How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1824
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Any doctor to help me out liver function

Customer Question

Hello any doctor to help me out liver function
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 7 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok dr
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 7 days ago.

The liver function test are deranged . There is raised bilirubin,ALT,AST and gamma GT whicha ll points toward a liver problem.

Can you give a history so that I can be more specific about what is causing this derangement ??

Regards

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Dr
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I was doing cocaine for 2yrs
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Stopped a weak back
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
This is cause
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 7 days ago.

Yes it can but alcohol is the most common reason for such kind of liver damage . Some people use these together so causing more liver damage

Do you have any more question? If you have do ask

If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE RATING so that I may be credited for my services

Regards

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Wats the solution
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 7 days ago.
You need further investigations to find out how advance the liver damage is . You should have an ultrasound,prothrombin time and INR and albumin to start with . If there are no changes of cirrhosis then just by stopping alcohol and cocaine will be enough to prevent further damage .Do you have any more question to ask
If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that I may be credited for my services
Regards
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 days ago.

Do you have any more question? If you have do ask

If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE RATING so that I may be credited for my services

Regards