How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6057
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 34 and healthy male and I had 7 mattress stitches put in

Customer Question

Hi I'm 34 and healthy male and I had 7 mattress stitches put in above my knee cap this past Sunday evening I did not hit any bones or knee cap and was wondering if I'd be ok to return to work on this Thursday morning?
Customer: No swelling no redness just making sure I don't pull out any stitches is my main concern
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No I'm pretty healthy and I have no allergic reaction to any meds
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually you should be ok to return to work PROVIDED your work does not involve any physical exertion or any strenous physical activity. As long as you take it easy and dont put too much pressure on the knee joint you should be fine. If your job involves bending your knees a lot or lifting heavy objects then i would say that you should give it another couple of days before your return to work.

EVen if you do go back to work, be sure to avoid too much pressure on the knee, e.g when you sit down try to keep your knee extended or when you walk avoid bending the affected knee too much. This would need to be done only for a couple of more days.

As long as you fulfill the above pre requisites you can certainly return to work.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 2 months ago.
