How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed amoxicillin for upper resp infection with

Customer Question

Hi. I was prescribed amoxicillin for upper resp infection with ear and throat pain. After 5 days symptoms persisted and also having cold sweats. They changed me to augmentin now. Is that ok
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: No fever. Just chills and cold sweats. It's been 6 days
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No medical history. Otherwise healthy
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 9 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Yes, this change is recommended. Clavulanic acid present in Augmentin will prevent inactivation of amoxicillin by the bacteria. You should feel better in 2 to 3 days after taking Augmentin.

Take care.

We can continue with this chat till you are satisfied that your problem was solved.
Please reply if you have any additional questions, or if you did not understand any part of my answer.
Was your question answered, and was this helpful?

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 7 days ago.

Dear customer,

How are you feeling now?

Did my answer help?