How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54134
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have oral thrush from my steroid in haler (Pulmicort) and

This answer was rated:

I have oral thrush from my steroid in haler (Pulmicort) and have been taking Nystatin for 7 days have 5 days left on script directions----if its not gone in 7 days do I need to go on something stronger?
Customer: White film on tongue and some sores on side of tongue
Customer: Thrush symptoms for two weeks. I have had it before after taking Pulmicort but Nystatin always cleared it right away. I have to take inhaler once a day. wondering if I should return to Pulmanoligist for a different inhaler?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Does Nystatin have a shelf life


Yes, at that point you would need oral diflucan

nystatin has a shelf life of 1 year like most other drugs.

is this helpful?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you! Its helpful!

welcome :)

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you