How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54161
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We chatted on Monday about need for PEP treatment and I have

Customer Question

We chatted on Monday about need for PEP treatment and I have one other question. If I very infrequently have unprotected anal sex but as the inserter (top) with someone who says he is HIV negative and has been on PReP for a long time, would you want to put me on PReP?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes, I would recommend it for sure.

Can't you just wear a condom?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,

I saw this questions pop up in my email that you had requested me.

I agree with Dr. Phil - PEP can reduce the risk of HIV transmission by more than 90 percent.

It is a daily medication for HIV-uninfected patients who are at high risk for acquiring HIV.

I hope this helps!
Let me know if you have any additional questions.
We only get credit for positive feedback on customers we help.
Please take a moment to rate my services.
You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Please don't forget a 5 star positive rating.

I appreciate it.