How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 668
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am taking antibiotic for bacteria in my urine can i

Customer Question

If I am taking antibiotic for bacteria in my urine can i take Imodium for di area
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes he prescribed the antibiotic for seven days. I am on the 2nd daAY
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am a kidney transplant patient
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
Hi there,
I am Dr. Scott - it is my pleasure to assist you today.
Please give me a minute to review your question and type up an answer.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

What antibiotic are you taking?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Diarrhea is the most common complication with antibiotic therapy.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

The concern is that you might have developed C. Diff which is a spore-forming, toxin-producing anaerobic bacteria that may colonize or infect the colon. Clinical manifestations vary, ranging from an asymptomatic carrier state, to mild diarrhea, to fulminant and life-threatening colitis.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

I would avoid Immodium at this time.

You should start taking a high dose probiotic.

I hope this helps!
Let me know if you have any additional questions.
We only get credit for positive feedback on customers we help.
Please take a moment to rate my services.
You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

I have to step away from the computer.

Please leave all of your concerns and questions