How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been getting these UTI's for over a year, usually 1

Customer Question

I have been getting these UTI's for over a year, usually 1 or 2x a month. After antibiotic treatment I become delirious, experience hallucinations pass out, no balance or muscle strength. Last UTI went to ER, I had a heart attact..TCM, broken heart syndrome. My UTI are asymptomatic I only know by slight color change and mild sick feeling. This ECACT scenario almost killed my grandmother. I have a 1cm thrombosis in tip of heart. Severely hypo kinetic in anterior and inferior walls of LV and a kinetic in other spots. I have UTI now. Can I wait 2 days to see urologist?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

yes, you can most likely wait 2 days to see a urologist.

you need to get a urine analysis and urine culture to confim bacteria in your urine and what antibiotics it is sensitive to

doctors shouldn't treat a UTI based on your symptoms alone without a urine culture.

a urine culture test can take 2-3 days after a urine sample to see if you have bacteria growing in your urine

overactive bladder muscles, a bladder stone, not drinking enough water can all cause symptoms similar to a UTI.

so using symptoms alone is often unreliable to know if you have bacteria in your urine.