How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63937
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am tired all the time and get out of breath, my hair feels

Customer Question

hi i am tired all the time and get out of breath, my hair feels thin, find it hard to concentrate and just can't find the energy to do things.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no not yet. i take indocid on a regular basis. I take lovan for depression, i am definately not depressed. I am also taking Lyrica for my daily headaches and migraines.
JA: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?
Customer: ive noticed now probably a few months but getting worse.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I suffer with reflux and have had a lot of endoscopy over the years where i have had trouble with my stomach
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 month ago.

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. Thank you for using our services. I am here to answer questions for education and information.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 month ago.

OK

The first thing that needs to be checked is thyroid function.

This is a blood test for TSH and T4

You are describing hypothroidism and it is underdiagnosed: the lab range that is considered normal is too wide.

TSH must be between .5 and 3 to really be considered normal.

A TSH over 2.5 may reflect low thyroid function.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Otherwise, please click a positive on the rating scale at the top of the page [we are paid based on positive ratings.].

Thanks