How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5240
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had dahreah for 5 days. Been taking Immodium, but still

Customer Question

I've had dahreah for 5 days. Been taking Immodium, but still persists.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, I'm traveling and will fly home tonight
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had multiple cancers, but currently doing well.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

Have you been having any nausea or vomiting? Are the stools soft and loose, or just water?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No vomiting involved only extreme loose stool.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also cramping and bloating
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

Stomach flu (viral) and food poisoning (bacterial) typically take 3-5 days to resolve. After the 3rd or 4th day, the diarrhea typically slows down a bit and becomes less watery. If this is happening, there is a good chance you have turned the corner. Imodium should only be used if you are feeling better and are having more than 2 or 3 loose stools daily. Be sure to stay well hydrated, as dehydration is the greatest risk. If your symptoms do not get slowly better with each passing day, you should see a doctor to make sure you do not have a more serious infection that might require antibiotics and/or intravenous hydration.