How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43921
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a cost to asking questions? Do I have to wait for

Customer Question

Is there a cost to asking questions?
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Doctor. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: Do I have to wait for an email or can I talk to the doctor live
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I have not and I am not taking any meds at this moment
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I don't take any medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have herpes simplex 1
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

what is your medical question?

you said you had herpes simplex 1?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I had a sexual encounter about 5 days ago, she gave me hand to genital stimulation. At that time I also had a condom on. There was no intercourse vaginal or oral. Just by hand, after she rubbed my leg for a few minutes. As of a few days ago I got a swollen lymph node in my inner thigh and 2 red marks that look like burns that I think I got from a heating pad. I have no blisters. The next day after I saw the swollen node I got leaky nose and a blister in my nose which I believe is herpes simplex 1. I have had herpes 1 most of my life. I was wondering what are the chances I got genital herpes from that encounter, and also do you believe that the node could be from getting nasal issues rather then from herpes 2. I guess I am worried because of the time frame of the encounter.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

basically close to zero chance of contracting genital herpes from hand to genital stimulation.

the node is from your nasal issue and runny nose.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What if she had some virus on her hands or she touched herself then touched me.( again if she had an active virus) can the virus spread that way I hear It can transfer through skin to skin contact. I don't think she had herpes of the hand. I didn't check her hands for cuts.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Again thank you for going through this issue with me.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

you are making up scenarios which don't happen

the virus would not spread like this

you are getting out of control with worry here

you don't have risks to contract herpes this way.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com