How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5218
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is scheduling a parodectomy of a 2.5 inch mass on

Customer Question

My doctor is scheduling a parodectomy of a 2.5 inch mass on my salivary gland without a biopsy of the mass. Should it be biopsied?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 2 months ago.

Yes, that would make sense. Your doctor may be scheduling what is called an excisional biopsy, in which the mass is removed completely, usually with "safe" margins around it, and sent to the pathologist to look for cancer. This has the benefit of getting rid of the mass completely and providing a larger sample of tissue for the pathologist to examine. If it turns out to be cancer, you might be done at that point (especially if the margins are "clean"). If it is not cancer, at least the mass will be gone and you can put the whole ordeal behind you. :-)